Away from Home Image

David Prosser, of Villas, has been named to the Dean's List at Paul Smith's College for the spring 2017 semester. Prosser, a senior who is majoring in biology, earned a semester average of 3.3 or higher to receive this distinction. 

*****

The following students graduated from The College of New Jersey on May 18-19:

Emily Johnson, of Palermo, Bachelor of Science, Management, Cum Laude

*****

The following local residents have been named to the spring 2017 Dean's List at University of the Sciences. Selection for this award is based on completing and passing all assigned courses with no grade below a "C" and attaining an academic average of at least 3.4 for courses taken in the spring of 2017.

Tanner Kerr, of Avalon, a doctor of physical therapy student.

Marisa Caminos, of Court House, a biomedical science student.

William Tomlin, of Marmora, a doctor of physical therapy student.

Julia Dragon, of Ocean View, a pre-professional student.

Kevin Curran, of Ocean View, a master of occupational therapy student.

*****

Jacqueline A. Davis, of Woodbine, graduated from upstate New York's Hartwick College in May.

*****

Students at Misericordia University qualify for the dean's list with a 3.55 grade point average or higher. The following students were named to the dean's list for the Spring 2017 semester: 

Jason Curtis of Court House

*****

David Prosser, of Villas, graduated from Paul Smith's College in May 2017. Prosser earned a bachelor of science in biology from Paul Smith's, which is located in the Adirondack Park in upstate New York.

*****

The University of Rhode Island is pleased to announce that more than 5,290 undergraduates have qualified for the Spring 2017 Dean's List. The students represent nearly all of Rhode Island's cities and towns, all six New England states, New York and New Jersey, many other states and countries.

The following students from your area were named to the Dean's List:

James Lawrence Handshaw of Ocean City

Kelsey Sayran Williams of Ocean City

Christian Mark Gill of Seaville

Alicia Gabrielle Palombo of Seaville

To be included on the Dean's List, full-time students must have completed 12 or more credits for letter grades during a semester and achieved at least a 3.30 quality point average. Part-time students qualify with the accumulation of 12 or more credits for letter grades earning at least a 3.30 quality point average.

*****

Morrisville State College recently announced that Joshua Frederick, of Villas, majoring in Video Journalism, was named to the Dean's List for the Spring 2017 semester.

To be named to the Dean's List, a student must achieve an average of 3.0 to 3.99 for the semester and complete 12 credit hours.

*****

A graduate of a local high school earned a bachelor’s degree from Hood College in May.

CJ Blickenstaff, a 2001 alumna of Middle Township High School, graduated with a major in communications and a concentration in digital media. She will be attending graduate school at Loyola University in Maryland as part of the emerging media program.

*****

Each spring, Hood College holds Honors Convocation, where students, faculty and staff are recognized for academic excellence and for outstanding contributions and service to the Hood and Frederick communities. A local winner who graduated from Hood this year is:

CJ Blickenstaff, of Court House, The Aldan T. Weinberg Communication Arts Prize

*****

Sarah McBride, of Wildwood, is among the 607 students who earned dean's list honors for the spring 2017 semester at Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Sarah, the daughter of Mr. & Mrs. John McBride is eligible for this honor by maintaining a 3.4 grade point average or higher.

*****

A total of 11,101 students enrolled during the 2017 spring semester at The University of Alabama were named to the Dean's List with an academic record of 3.5 (or above) or the President's List with an academic record of 4.0 (all A's). The UA Dean's and President's lists recognize full-time undergraduate students. The lists do not apply to graduate students or undergraduate students who take less than a full course load.

Students named to the list include:

Angela Maria Becker, of Cape May - President's List

Hannah Elizabeth Bostard, of Middle Township - Dean's List

*****

The following is a list of students from the area who earned a 3.45 grade point average, or above for Rowan University's Spring 2017 semester. They received Dean’s List honors for their achievement.

Christopher Addonizio, of Villas, Chemical Engineering

Wyatt Atwood, of Ocean View, Management

Alexandra Axelsson, of Cape May, Marketing

Ciara Boyle, of Ocean City, English

Devon Bradshaw, of North Wildwood, Accounting

George Bross, of Ocean View, Radio/Television/Film

Adrienne Brown, of Ocean View, Education: Early Childhood Education

Timothy Brown, of Court House, Marketing

Lauren Burch, of Ocean View, Biological Science

Robert Church, of Court House, Civil Engineering

Mariah Cottrell, of Villas, Music Education: Instrumental

Jennifer Coulter, of Villas, Radio/Television/Film

Mary Crews, of Court House, Finance

Madeline Cusack, of Ocean City, Finance

Michael DeMayo, of Wildwood, Education: Elementary Education

Lily  Enos, of Rio Grande, Psychology

Andrew Esposito, of Woodbine, Liberal Studies

Shannon Farrell, of Ocean City, Writing Arts

Alyssa Fazio, of North Cape May, Education: Elementary Education

Emily Flud, of Villas, Education: Early Childhood Education

Kelsey Frazier, of Court House, Public Relations

John Fullerton, of Villas, Mechanical Engineering

Tatsiana Garvalov, of Villas, Accounting

Reef Gentilini, of Court House, Marketing

Brooke Harrer, Ocean City, Education: Elementary Education

Macie Hawthorne, of Wildwood, Education: Early Childhood Education

Joanna Haynal, of Marmora, Public Relations

Taylor Henry, of Wildwood, Writing Arts

Megan Howells, of Marmora, Education: Early Childhood Education

Connor Hunter, of Court House, Music Industry

Jacob Kershaw, of Court House, Computer Science - Accelerated

Samantha Kershaw, of Court House, Education: Elementary Education

Aaron Klein, of Petersburg, Music Industry

Jessica Knoll, of Woodbine, Education: Early Childhood Education

Emilee Krenzien, of North Cape May, Music Industry

Ryan Lewandowski, of Ocean City, Political Science

Rita Lythgoe, of Marmora, Education: Elementary Education

Ashleigh McConnell, of Marmora, Translational Biomedical Science

Celina McFarland, of Ocean City, Management Information Systems

Declan McGuigan, of Ocean City, Education: Elementary Education

Sondra McNicholas, of Court House, Education: Elementary Education

Lauren Milano, of Marmora, Education: Elementary Education

Susan Mingo, of Ocean View, Journalism

Jessica Mounce, of Marmora, Journalism

Shawna Mulford, of Petersburg, School Psychology

Elijah Neville, of Cape May, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Brett Palmer, of Woodbine, Civil Engineering

Alyssa Paluch, of Court House, Education: Early Childhood Education

Mohit Patel, of Rio Grande, Finance

Marcus Patterson, of Cape May, Mathematics

Yuliya Paulenka, of Court House, Biological Science

Kemlyn Pearson, of Villas, Management

Robert Phillips, of Ocean City, Mechanical Engineering

Alia Reeb, of Villas, Education: Elementary Education

Kaitlin Rodia, of Del Haven, Education: Elementary Education

Brittany Rush, of Steelmantown, Education: Elementary Education

Zachary Sakena, of Ocean View, Biological Science

David Salvo, of Court House, Management

Christopher Samartino, of Wildwood Crest, English

Donald-Jan Schroder, of Woodbine, Mechanical Engineering

Noelle Smedile, of Cape May, Public Relations

Victoria Speece, of Villas, Education: Early Childhood Education

Jason Stephens, of Petersburg, Management

Shelby Thornton, of Wildwood, Psychology

Dustin Walczyk, of Woodbine, Chemistry

Erin Wannen, of Court House, Biological Science

Daniel Williams, of Court House, Radio/Television/Film

Rosemarie Williams, of Petersburg, Management

Caroline Wunder, of Cape May, Education: Elementary Education

Alexandra Yecco, of Wildwood, Geography

*****

The following students have earned the esteemed honor of placement on the Dean's List at The College of New Jersey for the spring 2017 semester. To achieve this honor, a student must carry 12 or more credits that semester and earn a 3.5 (or above) grade point average:

Carly Benson, of Marmora, Deaf/Hard of Hearing/El

Christopher DeMichele, of Marmora, Electrical Engineering

Allison Zelinski, of Marmora, Mathematics

*****

Senior Jacqueline April Davis, of Woodbine, achieved academic excellence at Hartwick College in Oneonta, N.Y. 

Inclusion on the College's Dean’s List is an indication of excellent academic work, including the completion of a full course load with at least a 3.5 grade point average based on a 4.0 scale.

*****

Daemen College Dean Dr. Michael Brogan announces the following student achieved Dean's List status at Daemen College for the Spring 2017 semester. 

Amina Carter of Court House 

A matriculated undergraduate student who attains a grade point average of 3.30 or better in any one semester is eligible for Dean's List status.

*****

David Shane Maguire, of Cape May, has been awarded a Bachelor of Science Degree in Geology from Kutztown University.

*****

The University of Hartford is pleased to announce the following students have been named to the Dean's List for Spring 2017.

Kayla Marcucci of North Cape May

William Phillips of Marmora

*****

John Wallace, of Petersburg, has earned a Master of Library and Information Science from Valdosta State University.

*****

Widener University conferred degrees in its ceremony for undergraduates May 20. Commencement was held on Memorial Field at the university.

The graduates included:

Jillian Rutledge, of Sea Isle City. Rutledge earned a Bachelor of Arts in psychology from the College of Arts and Sciences.

Anthony Klingos, of Wildwood. Klingos earned a Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering from the School of Engineering.

*****

The following students in your region have been named to the University of Delaware Dean's List for the Spring 2017 semester:

Abigail Lyons of Ocean City 

Austin King of Marmora 

Emily Levin of Cape May 

Eric Hipple of Ocean City 

Erica Watson of Ocean City 

Hannah DeWaters of Cape May 

Isabel O'Keefe of Court House 

Mary Reeves of Cape May 

Michael Kimball of Ocean View 

Samantha Bornhardt of Petersburg 

Tiffany DePaul of Wildwood 

*****

Wilkes University student Alec Levin, of Cape May, has been named to the Dean's List for the spring 2017 semester. In order to be named to Dean's List, a student must earn a 3.4 grade-point average. 

*****

Hofstra University congratulates the following local students named to the Spring 2017 Dean's List for their outstanding academic achievement. Students must earn a grade point average of at least 3.5 during the semester to make the Dean's List.

Zachary Altieri of Petersburg

Miranda Rausch of Ocean City

*****

The following local residents graduated from Emerson College in Boston May 14.

Morgan Maslow, of Cape May, received a Bachelor of Arts degree in Animation and Motion Media

Emma Lukens, of Ocean City, received a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in Theatre and Performance 

*****

Stephanie Lynch, of Cape May, received a BA degree in Speech-Language-Hearing Science at Loyola University Maryland's 165th Commencement Exercises May 20 at Royal Farms Arena in downtown Baltimore.

*****

Delaney R. Wallace, of Cape May, was among more than 1,600 students who were named to The University of Scranton's Dean's List for the 2017 spring semester. The Dean's List recognizes students for academic excellence. A student must have a grade point average of 3.5 or better with a minimum number of credit hours during the semester to make the Dean's List.

Wallace is a junior occupational therapy major in the University's Panuska College of Professional Studies.

*****

The following area students were named to the dean's list at Quinnipiac University for the Spring 2017 semester:

Evan Nathan of Marmora

To qualify for the dean's list, students must earn a grade point average of at least 3.5 with no grade lower than C. Full-time students must complete at least 14 credits in a semester, with at least 12 credits that have been graded on a letter grade basis to be eligible. Part-time students must complete at least six credits during a semester.

*****

Stephanie Miller, of Court House, a junior English - Professional Writing major, was named to the dean's list at Elizabethtown College for the spring semester.

Students on the dean's list are full-time undergraduate students who earn a semester grade point average of 3.60 or better in 14 or more credit hours, of which at least 12 credits are letter-graded course work.

*****
Ciera J. Fazio, of Court House and Avalon, was among 1,062 graduates of Berklee College of Music in Boston with a degree in Songwriting. Fazio was named to Dean's List in December 2016.

*****

James Madison University is pleased to announce the following students who graduated during the May 5 commencement exercises.

Brooke Maden, of Ocean City, who graduated with a degree in health sciences.

Zachary Torok, of Ocean City, who graduated with a degree in computer information systems.

Allison Whitford, of Seaville, who graduated with a degree in health sciences.

*****

University of the Sciences recognized graduates as part of the University's 196th Commencement celebration in Philadelphia May 24.

Meghan Bridgeman, of Court House, graduated with a doctor of occupational therapy degree.

Marisa Caminos, of Court House, graduated with a BS in biomedical sciences degree and a minor in psychology. She was a member of Psi Chi, International Honor Society in Psychology.

*****

Peter Paul Yecco, of Wildwood Crest, graduated Cum Laude with a degree in writing, rhetoric and technical communication from James Madison University during commencement exercises May 5.

*****

Jacob Heminway, of Cape May, has been named to the Spring 2017 President's List at Georgia State University.

To be eligible for the President's List, students must earn a 4.0 GPA for the semester and complete at least nine semester hours of academic credit with no incompletes.

*****

Anson Hadley is one of 606 seniors to earn their degree from Grove City College May 20. Hadley earned a Bachelor of Science degree in Biology and is from Marmora.

*****

Cathy Reynolds of Parkwood, Philadelphia was presented with a certificate of graduation by Dr. Dennis Calvin, Associate Dean & Director of Penn State Extension, at commencement ceremonies held in Sate College recently for the Pennsylvania Rural-Urban Leadership Program, RULE, of the Penn State Extension. 

Reynolds is the daughter of Dave and Cathy Reynolds, of North Wildwood.

*****

Samantha Rogers, of Court House, has been named to the Spring 2017 Dean's List at Kutztown University.

More than 1,660 students have been named to the list. To be eligible for Dean's List, an undergraduate student must be registered for at least 12 credits and have a minimum grade point average of 3.60.

*****

William R. Washington, Jr., a Drexel University junior biomedical engineering major, of Court House, was inducted into Tau Beta Pi, the Engineering Honors Society June 2. Washington attended Middle Township Elementary and Middle schools and graduated from St. Augustine Preparatory School in 2014.

To be eligible, inductees' Drexel GPA places them in the top one-eighth of the junior class or top one-fifth of the senior class within the College of Engineering.

*****

The following local students have been named to the University of Vermont Dean's List:

Amber Angelucci of Marmora 

Joshua Childs of Ocean View 

To be named to the dean's list, students must have a grade-point average of 3.0 or better and rank in the top 20 percent of their class in their respective college or school.

*****

Kelly Nicole Strickler of, Court House, was among the 257 graduates awarded the Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine degree from Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine at the College's 126th commencement. 

Strickler is the daughter of Robert and Cynthia Speer, of Court House. 

*****

Ryan Hildebrandt, of Court House, is now a graduate of Colgate University in the Class of 2017. Hildebrandt majored in Japanese and Psychology.

Hildebrandt, a graduate of Middle Township High School, received a Bachelor of Arts degree Cum Laude at Colgate's 196th Commencement May 21.

*****

James Madison University is pleased to announce the following students made the president's list for the spring 2017 semester.

Peter Yecco, of Wildwood Crest, who is majoring in writing, rhetoric and technical communication and who is scheduled to graduate in 2017.

Brooke Maden, of Ocean City, who is majoring in health sciences and who is scheduled to graduate in 2017.

*****

Approximately 1,920 students have made the Spring Semester 2017 Dean's List for academic achievement at Coastal Carolina University.

To qualify for the Dean's List, freshmen must earn a 3.25 grade point average, and upperclassmen must earn a 3.5 grade point average. To qualify for the President's List, students must earn a 4.0 grade point average. All students must be enrolled full time. 

Dean's list students are:

Allyson Clark, of Wildwood, majoring in recreation and sport management

Maddison Franco, of Cape May, majoring in public health

Cody Lambert, of Cape May, majoring in management

Amanda O'Donnell, of Somers Point, majoring in management

*****

James Madison University is pleased to announce the following students made the dean's list for the spring 2017 semester.

Kaitlyn Wallace, of Cape May, who is majoring in health sciences and is scheduled to graduate in 2017.

Allison Whitford, of Seaville, who is majoring in health sciences and is scheduled to graduate in 2017.

*****

Lehigh University congratulates the following students for being named to the Dean's List in Spring 2017. This status is granted to students who earned a scholastic average of 3.6 or better while carrying at least 12 hours of regularly graded courses.

Enrique Gaytan of Woodbine

Nathaniel Trofa of Ocean City

Rebecca Trofa of Ocean City

Destiny West of Cape May

Christopher        J          Addonizio      Villas  NJ       08251 NJ-Cape May           SR       Chemical Engineering

Wyatt       I           Atwood          Oceanview     NJ       08230            NJ-Cape May           SR            Management

Alexandra            P          Axelsson        Cape May       NJ       08204            NJ-Cape May           SR            Marketing

Ciara         S          Boyle  Ocean City     NJ       08226            NJ-Cape May           SR       English

Devon                  Bradshaw      North Wildwood      NJ       08260            NJ-Cape May           JR            Accounting

George     P          Bross  Ocean View   NJ       08230-1442  NJ-Cape May           JR            Radio/Television/Film

Adrienne L          Brown            Ocean View   NJ       08230            NJ-Cape May           SR       Educ: Early Childhood Educ

Timothy  X         Brown            Cape May Court House       NJ       08210-2072  NJ-Cape May           SO            Marketing

Lauren     O         Burch Ocean View   NJ       08230            NJ-Cape May           SR       Biological Science

Robert      G         Church           Cape May Court House       NJ       08210-1313   NJ-Cape May           SO            Civil Engineering

Mariah     D         Cottrell          Villas  NJ       08251-2618   NJ-Cape May           JR       Music Education: Instrumental

Jennifer   A         Coulter          Villas  NJ       08251 NJ-Cape May           SR       Radio/Television/Film

Mary         B         Crews Cape May Court House       NJ       08210 NJ-Cape May           SR       Finance

Madeline A         Cusack           Ocean City     NJ       08226            NJ-Cape May           SR       Finance

Michael                DeMayo         Wildwood      NJ       08260            NJ-Cape May           SR       Educ: Elementary Education

Lily                       Enos   Rio Grande   NJ       08242-1044  NJ-Cape May           SO       Psychology

Andrew    J          Esposito         Woodbine     NJ       08270            NJ-Cape May           JR       Liberal Studies

Shannon  M        Farrell            Ocean City     NJ       08226-5200  NJ-Cape May           SR       Writing Arts

Alyssa       J          Fazio  North Cape May       NJ       08204            NJ-Cape May           SR       Educ: Elementary Education

Emily       E          Flud    Villas  NJ       08251-3227   NJ-Cape May           JR       Educ: Early Childhood Educ

Kelsey      B         Frazier           Cape May Court House       NJ       08210 NJ-Cape May           SR            Public Relations

John                     Fullerton       Villas  NJ       08251 NJ-Cape May           JR       Mechanical Engineering

Tatsiana               Garvalov        Villas  NJ       08251-2201   NJ-Cape May           SR       Accounting

Reef                      Gentilini        Cape May Court House       NJ       08210-1153   NJ-Cape May           JR            Marketing

Brooke                 Harrer            Ocean City     NJ       08226            NJ-Cape May           SO       Educ: Elementary Education

Macie       E          Hawthorne   Wildwood      NJ       08260-3536  NJ-Cape May           JR       Educ: Early Childhood Educ

Joanna     L          Haynal           Marmora       NJ       08223            NJ-Cape May           JR       Public Relations

Taylor      N         Henry Wildwood      NJ       08260            NJ-Cape May           SR       Writing Arts

Megan      E          Howells         Marmora       NJ       08223            NJ-Cape May           SR       Educ: Early Childhood Educ

Connor                Hunter           Cape May Court House       NJ       08210-3404  NJ-Cape May           SO            Music Industry

Jacob                    Kershaw        Cape May Court House       NJ       08210 NJ-Cape May           SR            Computer Science - Accelerated

Samantha            C          Kershaw        Cape May Court House       NJ       08210-2031  NJ-Cape May            FR       Educ: Elementary Education

Aaron       J          Klein  Petersburg    NJ       08270            NJ-Cape May           SR       Music Industry

Jessica      E          Knoll  Woodbine     NJ       08270            NJ-Cape May           SR       Educ: Early Childhood Educ

Emilee                 Krenzien        North Cape May       NJ       08204            NJ-Cape May           JR            Music Industry

Ryan                     Lewandowski           Ocean City     NJ       08226            NJ-Cape May           JR            Political Science

Rita           M        Lythgoe         Marmora       NJ       08223            NJ-Cape May           SR       Educ: Elementary Education

Ashleigh  M        McConnell    Marmora       NJ       08223-1043  NJ-Cape May           SR            Translational Biomedical Sci

Celina       A         McFarland    Ocean City     NJ       08226            NJ-Cape May           SR            Management Information Systems

Declan      M        McGuigan     Ocean City     NJ       08226-3141   NJ-Cape May           SO       Educ: Elementary Education

Sondra     G         McNicholas   Cape May Court House       NJ       08210 NJ-Cape May           SR            Educ: Elementary Education

Lauren                 Milano           Marmora       NJ       08223            NJ-Cape May           SR       Educ: Elementary Education

Susan       N         Mingo            Ocean View   NJ       08230            NJ-Cape May           SR            Journalism

Jessica      P          Mounce         Marmora       NJ       08223            NJ-Cape May           SR            Journalism

Shawna    L          Mulford         Petersburg    NJ       08270            NJ-Cape May           GR      School Psychology

Elijah                   Neville           Cape May       NJ       08204            NJ-Cape May           SR       Elect & Computer Engineering

Brett         S          Palmer           Woodbine     NJ       08270-3106  NJ-Cape May           SO       Civil Engineering

Alyssa       M        Paluch            Cape May Court House       NJ       08210-1362   NJ-Cape May           JR            Educ: Early Childhood Educ

Mohit       P          Patel   Rio Grande   NJ       08242-1509  NJ-Cape May           SO       Finance

Marcus     H         Patterson      Cape May       NJ       08204            NJ-Cape May           SR            Mathematics

Yuliya                   Paulenka       Cape May Court House       NJ       08210 NJ-Cape May           SR            Biological Science

Kemlyn    S          Pearson         Villas  NJ       08251-2323   NJ-Cape May           JR       Management

Robert      M        Phillips          Ocean City     NJ       08226-4109  NJ-Cape May           JR            Mechanical Engineering

Alia           J          Reeb   Villas  NJ       08251 NJ-Cape May           SR       Educ: Elementary Education

Kaitlin      A         Rodia  del haven       NJ       08251 NJ-Cape May           SR       Educ: Elementary Education

Brittany               Rush   Steelmantown          NJ       08270            NJ-Cape May           JR       Educ: Elementary Education

Zachary    A         Sakena           Ocean View   NJ       08230-1404  NJ-Cape May           SR       Biological Science

David        J          Salvo  Cape May Court House       NJ       08210-1710   NJ-Cape May           SO            Management

Christopher        J          Samartino     Wildwood Crest       NJ       08260            NJ-Cape May           SR            English

Donald-Jan         J          Schroder        Woodbine     NJ       08270-3209  NJ-Cape May           SO            Mechanical Engineering

Noelle      C          Smedile         Cape May       NJ       08204            NJ-Cape May           SR       Public Relations

Victoria                Speece            Villas  NJ       08251 NJ-Cape May           SR       Educ: Early Childhood Educ

Jason        T          Stephens        Petersburg    NJ       08270            NJ-Cape May           SR            Management

Shelby      M        Thornton      Wildwood      NJ       08260-4219  NJ-Cape May           SR            Psychology

Dustin      J          Walczyk         Woodbine     NJ       08270            NJ-Cape May           SR       Chemistry

Erin          E          Wannen         Cape May Court House       NJ       08210 NJ-Cape May           JR            Biological Science

Daniel      R         Williams        Cape May Court House       NJ       08210-1133   NJ-Cape May           SO            Radio/Television/Film

Rosemarie                       Williams        Petersburg    NJ       08270            NJ-Cape May           SR            Management

Caroline   M        Wunder         Cape May       NJ       08204            NJ-Cape May           JR       Educ: Elementary Education

Alexandra            R         Yecco  Wildwood      NJ       08260-1305  NJ-Cape May           SR            Geography