4-H Offers New Leader Orientation

 

COURT HOUSE - The following awards and recognitions were given during the 2018 4-H fair.

Contributors to the Special Contests and Awards Category:

Stites Farm & Nursery

Loretta Schellinger IMO Ralph I. Schellinger, Sr.

The Dan Schuler Family IMO Michele Schuler our Cloverbud leader

Alicia Arnold IMO Loved Ones

John & BJ Webersinn IHO the many Youth and Adults who make the 4-H so special.

John & Joanne Champion IHO Anna Champion & her love of animals and 4-H

The Day Family IMO Our beloved mare Jaimees Perfect Rap

THE RUTH STEENLAND MEMORIAL 4-H LEADER AWARD
Winner: Betsy Barry, Barnyard Buddies

The Barnyard Buddies Family and Cape May County 4-H would like to offer our sincere appreciation and thanks for devoting countless hours to 4-H activities. Your leadership has contributed in making our 4-H Fair a success. Your guidance and knowledge have helped develop the citizenship, leadership, responsibility and life skills of our members. Thank you for all that you do. (Written by club members)

FRANK L. GERMANIO, SR. 4-H EXEMPLARY SERVICE AWARD

Winner:  Tessa Wozunk, Milky Ways and 24 Carrots

HORSE CARE & MANAGEMENT

Winner:  Tessa Wozunk, Milky Ways and 24 Carrots

STALL CARE & MANAGEMENT AWARDS:

Individual: Erin Schalick, Whinny Pigs

Club: 24 Carrots 

OUTSTANDING TEEN AMBASSADOR

Winner:  Colby Schalek, Teen Ambassadors, Milky Ways

HORSE & LIVESTOCK ROUND ROBIN GRAND CHAMPION

Winner:  Tessa Wozunk, 24 Carrots and Milky Ways

RUTGERS 4-H TEEN LEADER PROGRAM AT THE NATURE CENTER OF CAPE MAY RECOGNIZED

Contributors to the General Awards Category:

C&C Marine Towers

Stiles Farm & Nursery

Jeannette Rea-Keywood

James and Marilou Rochford

Elvina Johnson

Stiles Farm & Nursery

Eisele’s Bee & Tree Farm

Thomas Barry Marine Construction, Inc.

Pam Gaskill

Angela Plagge

Carol Lynn Resorts East, LLC

Gayle Crookston IMO Elaine Slamb

John and BJ Webersinn-IHO the many youth & adults who make the 4-H so special.

The Pikolycky-Hartman Family

Loretta Schellinger-IMO Ralph Schellinger Sr.Foundation Past Pres.& Raised on family farm.

Clifford & Sandra Lockwood-IMO Bill & Edith Lockwood

JJD Painting, LLC. – IMO Raymond Baily Sr.

Senator Jeff Van Drew

Susan Wiggins – IHO your dedicated efforts-Congratulations!-Keep moving forward!

BEST IN SHOW FRUIT & VEGETABLE AWARD
Winner:  Allison Hamann, Pitchforks & Buckets - Zucchini

BEST IN SHOW HOUSEPLANT, FLOWER OR ARRANGEMENT AWARD

Winner:  Jimmy Papperman, Milky Ways –Basil W/Root watering System

BEST IN SHOW FINE ARTS - SENIOR

Winner:  Elise Heim, Shore Blazers – Pencil Sketch Flower

BEST IN SHOW FINE ARTS – JUNIOR

Winner: Autumn Richards, Maverick Arts –Free Form Tiger

BEST IN SHOW CREATIVE CRAFTS

Winner: Eddie Hoover, Maverick Arts – Buddy the Elf

BEST IN SHOW PHOTOGRAPHY – Senior                         

 Winner: Cadence Golley, Pitchforks & Buckets - Sunset

BEST IN SHOW PHOTOGRAPHY - JUNIOR

Winner: Nora Conover, Needles & Thread – Butterfly Photo          

BEST IN SHOW CREATIVE WRITING

Winner:  Kate DiGilio, Needle & Thread – My Valentine Day Experience  

BEST IN SHOW WOODWORKING

Winner: Jimmy Papperman, Milky Ways – Oak Table  

BEST IN SHOW JUNIOR TEXTILES & CLOTHING (4TH -8TH grades)

Winner:  Nora Conover, Needle & Thread – Pink Dress      

BEST IN SHOW SENIOR TEXTILES & CLOTHING (9TH -13TH grades)

Winner:  Samantha Downes, Needle & Thread – Shorts and Blouse   

BEST IN SHOW HOBBIES & COLLECTIBLES

Winner: Eddie Hoover, Scales & Tales - Origami 

BEST IN SHOW SCRAPBOOK

Winner: Pitchforks & Buckets- A Year in Pitchforks and Buckets    

BEST IN SHOW SHOE BOX EXHIBIT

Winner: Rebecca Arcuri, Maverick Arts- Sea Shoe Box        

BEST IN SHOW JUNIOR FOODS and NUTRITION (4TH-8TH grades)

Winner: Kate Patelione, 24 Carrots – ExperiMINT Cake        

BEST IN SHOW SENIOR FOODS and NUTRITION (9TH-13TH grades)

Winner: Cadence Golley, Pitchforks & Buckets –American Proud Cake        

Best in Show HEALTH, FITNESS, SAFETY AND FIRST AID AWARD

Winner: Caitlyn Schaffer, Hy-Riders –Caution Horses on the Road

BEST IN SHOW MARINE SCIENCE

Winner: Everybody can be a Leader Helping Nature – The Wetlands Institute Summer Nature Program  

BEST IN SHOW NATURAL SCIENCE

Winner:  Eddie Hoover, Science Rocks, Owl Pellet  

BEST IN SHOW MISCELLANEOUS SCIENCE

Winner:  Andrew Heim, Shore Blazers – Model of a Wooden Building        

BEST IN SHOW 4-H PARTNERSHIP AWARD

Winner: Rutgers 4-H Teen Leaders, Marine Debris

BEST IN SHOW 4-H CLUB EXHIBIT – LOCKWOOD 4-H YOUTH CENTER:

1st Place Lower Cape May Regional Bee Keepers, Classroom Close UP

2nd Place-Needle & Thread - Club Board

BEST IN SHOW 4-H CLUB EXHIBIT – HORSE BARNS:

1st Place: Star Hollow Riders

2nd Place Whinny Pigs      

BEST IN SHOW 4-H CLUB EXHIBIT– LIVESTOCK BARNS:

1st Place: Barnyard Buddies

2nd Place: Scales & Tails  

BEST IN SHOW 4-H PERFORMANCE / JUNIOR

(Project Record Books) Kate Pantelione , 24 Carrots                            

BEST IN SHOW 4-H PERFORMANCE / SENIOR

(Project Record Books) Cadence Golly, Pitchforks & Buckets

BEST IN SHOW SPECIAL FEATURE

Winner: Mina La France, Star Hollow Riders – Ribbon Canvas       

BEST IN SHOW ADULT EXHIBIT

Winner:  Louise Sugar, Leader of Scales & Tails Club – Cross Stitch          

BEST IN SHOW 4-H PROGRAM FOCUS EXHIBIT

Winner: 4-H Teen Ambassadors – Born to Lead       

BEST IN SHOW EDUCATIONAL EXHIBIT

Winner:  Trinity Hamann, Pitchforks & Buckets – English Lop Rabbit        

Contributors to the Livestock Awards Category:

No Frills Farm IMO Shep Taylor

Rita Marie Fulginiti IMO Angela Palino

Susan Garner & Alicemarie Lees IMO Albert & Linda Beers, our parents, founders of the Milkyways 4-H Club

Lynn Germanio IMO Frank Germanio Sr. and his parents Bernard & Anna Germanio

The Dan Schuler Family IMO Michele Schuler our Cloverbud Leader

Scales & Tales

Kathy Riggins IMO Helen Griffiths

GRAND CHAMPION HOG           

Winner: Thomas Germanio, Barnyard Buddies         

GRAND CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP HOG

Winner:  Simon Allay, Milky Ways

GRAND CHAMPION BREEDING SHEEP

Winner: Erin Schalick, Whinny Pigs

GRAND CHAMPION LAMB

Winner:Elizabeth Schalick, Whinny Pigs          

RESERVE CHAMPION LAMB

Winner: Patrick Kelly, Whinny Pigs

GRAND CHAMPION BREEDING STOCK SHEEP

Winner: Erin Schalick, Whinny Pigs

GRAND CHAMPION LAMB SHOWMANSHIP

Winner: Jimmy Papperman, Milky Ways

RESERVE CHAMPION LAMB SHOWMANSHIP

Winner: Erin Schalick: Whinny Pigs

GRAND CHAMPION GOAT

Winner: Kelly Hunter, Pitchforks & Buckets

GRAND CHAMPION GOAT SHOWMANSHIP

Winner: Tessa Wozunk, Milky Ways

GRAND CHAMPION RABBIT

Winner: Cadence Golley, Pitchforks & Buckets       

RESERVE CHAMPION RABBIT

Winner:  Kelly Hunter, Pitchforks & Buckets

GRAND CHAMPION RABBIT & CAVY SHOWMANSHIP

Winner: Trinity Hamann – Pitchforks & Buckets

RESERVE CHAMPION RABBIT & CAVY SHOWMANSHIP

Winner: Sophia Hess, Pitchforks & Buckets 

GRAND CHAMPION CAVY

Winner: Austin Seaburg – Whinny Pigs         

GRAND CHAMPION POULTRY

Winner:  Simon Allay – Milky Ways  

GRAND CHAMPION POULTRY SHOWMANSHIP

Winner: Sage Wilson – Milky Ways   

GRAND CHAMPION WATERFOWL

Winner:  Drew Ludman – Milky Ways           

BEST IN SHOW HERPETOLOGY

Winner:  Rainbow Macatee, Scales & TalesCarpet Python           

Contributors to the Horse Awards Category:

C&C marine Towers

DeGenova Family

The Boot & Bridle

Darlene & John Sturm Farm-IMO Doris Sturm

Mary Start-IMO Pippi Longstockings, a model champion

Thomas Papperman-IHO Our Children

Brenda Start –IMO Pippi Longstockings, a past versatility champion

Sea Horse Farm

Linda Horner-IMO Horse Council President & Club Leader, Patricia S. Horvath

John & Joanne Champion –IHO Anna Champion & her love of animals & 4-H

Bill Riches – IMO Monochrome Monitor

Debt Angels of CMC

Cindy Seitz –IMO Ray & Sue Howell 4-H Supporters for many years

Mary Start IMO Pippi Longstockings, a model champion

GRAND CHAMPION MODEL HORSE

Winner:  Elise Heim, Shore Blazers –Pardon Me                                            

RESERVE CHAMPION MODEL HORSE

Winner:  Mina la France, Star Hollow Riders –Carpe Noctem                     

GRAND CHAMPION VERSATILITY

Winner: Jimmy Papperman, Hy-Riders- Kizzy’s Hotrod       

RESERVE CHAMPION VERSATILITY

Winner: Jessica Raymond, Star Hollow Riders - Winchester   

OUTSTANDING YOUTH SPORTSMANSHIP IN THE HORSE AREA

Winner: Erin Schalick, Whinny Pigs              

OUTSTANDING 4-H HORSE SHOW PARENT

Winner: Travis Kelly    

GRAND CHAMPION WESTERN GROOMING & SHOWMANSHIP

Winner: Tessa Wozunk, 24 Carrots – Holiday Loves Lady 

RESERVE CHAMPION WESTERN GROOMING & SHOWMANSHIP

Winner: Kate Mihal, Hy Riders – Sonny’s Ferrari

GRAND CHAMPION ENGLISH GROOMING & SHOWMANSHIP

Winner:  Kate Pantelione, 24 Carrots – To the Moon & Back           

RESERVE CHAMPION ENGLISH GROOMING & SHOWMANSHIP

Winner:  Mina La France, Star Hollow Riders – Carpe Noctem

BEST ENGLISH RIDER AT FAIR

Winner:  Mackenzie Doughty, Star Hollow Riders – C-Incognito

BEST WESTERN RIDER AT FAIR                                                       

Winner:  Kate Mihal, Hy-Riders – Sonny’s Ferrari  

BEST BEGINNER RIDER / ENGLISH

Winner: Sophie Hess, Shore Blazers –Don’t Tell Daddy